Home› Virginia› Louisa
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Louisa, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Louisa responded to 162 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $18K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Louisa County 2,173 residents 1 reporting departments 563 5-yr
Total incidents
162
+7.3% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$75K
$63K structure · $12K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 49% of all calls.

162
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 21 13.0%
Authorized controlled burning 18 11.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 17 10.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 7.4%
Building fires 11 6.8%
All other categories 83 51.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 16
Mar 20
Apr 11
May 12
Jun 10
Jul 11
Aug 13
Sep 11
Oct 16
Nov 16
Dec 17
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Louisa

563 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 14 —
2022 125 —
2023 111 -11.2%
2024 151 +36.0%
2025 162 +7.3%

* Well below Louisa's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Louisa departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
49%
17
Cause undetermined
29%
10
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
3
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
-2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Louisa?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 115 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 35 30.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 34 29.6%
3 Vehicle area, other 8 7.0%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 5.2%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 3.5%
6 Outside area, other 4 3.5%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.6%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 3 2.6%
9 Wildland, woods 3 2.6%
10 Storage area, other 2 1.7%
11 All other areas 13 11.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Louisa mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 67 58.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 6.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 6.1%
4 Heat, spark from friction 7 6.1%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 4.3%
6 Arcing 4 3.5%
7 Heat source: other 3 2.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.6%
9 Lightning 3 2.6%
10 Cigarette 2 1.7%
11 All other sources 7 6.1%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $63K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Louisa departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $18,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $100 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Louisa compares

Louisa vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Louisa sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

74.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Louisa
74.55
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
5.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Louisa
5.06
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Louisa
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Louisa

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 65,495 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Recreation and ceremony 16,021 44.2 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 10,326 40.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 6,131 39.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,505 11.0 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 4,200 45.1 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 3,717 49.0 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 2,206 42.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,614 49.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 1,579 39.1 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 1,431 44.0 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 1,200 48.6 mi
2006 Natural 1,150 44.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Louisa do fires concentrate?

Top 7 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 23093 541
2 22942 15
3 22923 2
4 22974 2
5 23024 1
6 23084 1
7 23117 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Louisa

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Louisa. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Louisa?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Louisa.

Trevilians Vol Fire Dept
FDID 10906Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.