Home› Tennessee› Louisville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Louisville, Tennessee

In 2025, fire departments serving Louisville responded to 80 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Blount County 4,359 residents 0 reporting departments 391 5-yr
Total incidents
80
-11.1% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$1.3M
$916K structure · $405K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

80
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 16 20.0%
Building fires 10 12.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 11.2%
Passenger vehicle fire 6 7.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 6.2%
All other categories 34 42.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 6
Mar 19
Apr 7
May 4
Jun 2
Jul 5
Aug 6
Sep 6
Oct 7
Nov 5
Dec 10
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Louisville

391 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 54 —
2022 75 +38.9%
2023 92 +22.7%
2024 90 -2.2%
2025 80 -11.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Louisville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
24
Cause undetermined
6%
2
Intentional / arson
3%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
4
Under investigation
14%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Louisville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 170 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 24 14.1%
2 Undetermined 19 11.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 18 10.6%
4 Outside area, other 17 10.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 10.0%
6 Wildland, woods 9 5.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 4.7%
8 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 7 4.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 2.9%
10 Structural area, other 4 2.4%
11 All other areas 42 24.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Louisville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 69 40.6%
2 Arcing 15 8.8%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 8.2%
4 Hot ember or ash 14 8.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 5.3%
6 Heat source: other 7 4.1%
7 Chemical reaction 7 4.1%
8 Molten, hot material 5 2.9%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 2.4%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.4%
11 All other sources 22 12.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $880K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Louisville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $45,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Louisville compares

Louisville vs Tennessee vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Louisville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

18.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Louisville
18.35
TN avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
2.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Louisville
2.29
TN avg
1.37
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Louisville
0
TN avg
15
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Louisville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 104,833 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Misuse of fire by a minor 17,140 35.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 10,641 47.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,586 43.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 8,134 34.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,788 30.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 7,580 40.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 4,040 49.0 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 3,450 39.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,231 42.6 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 3,200 16.7 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 2,944 25.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 2,784 41.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Louisville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 37777 391
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Louisville

Six Tennessee cities with population within ±25% of Louisville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.