Home› Massachusetts› Lowell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lowell, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Lowell responded to 1,126 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Middlesex County 114,737 residents 0 reporting departments 5,421 5-yr
Total incidents
1,126
-3.0% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$625K
$306K structure · $319K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

1,126
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 229 20.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 151 13.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 140 12.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 98 8.7%
Unauthorized burning 83 7.4%
All other categories 425 37.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 86
Feb 74
Mar 80
Apr 95
May 78
Jun 93
Jul 106
Aug 113
Sep 97
Oct 101
Nov 112
Dec 91
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lowell

5,421 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $9.3M cumulative property loss. 7 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,068 —
2022 1,103 +3.3%
2023 963 -12.7%
2024 1,161 +20.6%
2025 1,126 -3.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Lowell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
27
Cause undetermined
12%
6
Intentional / arson
16%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
6
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lowell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 536 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 68 12.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 63 11.8%
3 Outside area, other 43 8.0%
4 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 35 6.5%
5 Undetermined 32 6.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 23 4.3%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 22 4.1%
8 Wall surface: exterior 22 4.1%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 3.9%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 19 3.5%
11 All other areas 188 35.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lowell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 129 24.1%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 69 12.9%
3 Cigarette 63 11.8%
4 Arcing 55 10.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 42 7.8%
6 Cigarette lighter 32 6.0%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 25 4.7%
8 Hot ember or ash 16 3.0%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 2.6%
10 Candle 13 2.4%
11 All other sources 78 14.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $252K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lowell departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $12,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Lowell compares

Lowell vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lowell sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.81
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lowell
9.81
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.3
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lowell
0.3
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lowell
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lowell

27 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 4
40-49 9
50-59 6
60-69 4
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 16 FF 11
Gender
M 22 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
4
2
3
3
6
4
7
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lowell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,987 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 18.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 18.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.7 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 18.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 19.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 19.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 48.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 15.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 18.8 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 45.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 21.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 19.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lowell do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01854 2,059
2 01852 1,487
3 01851 1,028
4 01850 790
5 01826 12
6 01840 6
7 01841 6
8 01843 4
9 01879 4
10 01886 4
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lowell

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Lowell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.