Home› Massachusetts› Quincy
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Quincy, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Quincy responded to 1,113 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Norfolk County 100,981 residents 0 reporting departments 5,766 5-yr
Total incidents
1,113
+9.5% vs 2024
Building fires
22
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 11
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 11 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

1,113
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 293 26.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 128 11.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 95 8.5%
Power line down 79 7.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 72 6.5%
All other categories 446 40.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 91
Feb 66
Mar 91
Apr 120
May 98
Jun 102
Jul 111
Aug 74
Sep 71
Oct 103
Nov 88
Dec 98
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Quincy

5,766 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $231K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 1,233 —
2022 1,279 +3.7%
2023 1,125 -12.0%
2024 1,016 -9.7%
2025 1,113 +9.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 22 building fires Quincy departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
81
Cause undetermined
31%
53
Intentional / arson
7%
12
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
13
Under investigation
5%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Quincy?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 952 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 199 20.9%
2 Outside area, other 174 18.3%
3 Undetermined 157 16.5%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 53 5.6%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 48 5.0%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 43 4.5%
7 Wildland, woods 41 4.3%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 34 3.6%
9 Vehicle area, other 28 2.9%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 18 1.9%
11 All other areas 157 16.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Quincy mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 455 47.8%
2 Heat source: other 228 23.9%
3 Cigarette 64 6.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 49 5.1%
5 Arcing 27 2.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 20 2.1%
7 Cigarette lighter 20 2.1%
8 Match 12 1.3%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 1.1%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 1.1%
11 All other sources 57 6.0%
05 How Quincy compares

Quincy vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Quincy sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Quincy
11.02
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.22
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Quincy
0.22
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Quincy
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Quincy

111 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 34
40-49 29
50-59 34
60-69 9
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 106
Gender
M 109 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
81
1
13
2
3
3
11
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Quincy

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,780 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 36.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 36.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 8.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 36.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 36.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 36.6 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 25.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 36.0 mi
2016 Natural 120 44.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 17.7 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 36.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 36.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Quincy do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02169 5,762
2 02170 2
3 02171 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Quincy

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Quincy. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.