Home› Texas› Lumberton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lumberton, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Lumberton responded to 99 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $450K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Hardin County 13,613 residents 1 reporting departments 606 5-yr
Total incidents
99
-5.7% vs 2024
Building fires
12
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$865K
$606K structure · $259K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

99
Total Incidents
Building fires 12 12.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 10.1%
Grass fire 9 9.1%
Power line down 9 9.1%
Unauthorized burning 7 7.1%
All other categories 52 52.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 7
Mar 14
Apr 9
May 7
Jun 6
Jul 13
Aug 5
Sep 10
Oct 2
Nov 12
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lumberton

606 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 100 —
2022 141 +41.0%
2023 161 +14.2%
2024 105 -34.8%
2025 99 -5.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 12 building fires Lumberton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
13
Cause undetermined
26%
10
Intentional / arson
15%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
4
Under investigation
13%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lumberton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 224 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 25.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 36 16.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 8.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 18 8.0%
5 Outside area, other 18 8.0%
6 Other 12 5.4%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 3.6%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 6 2.7%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.2%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 2.2%
11 All other areas 41 18.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lumberton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 109 48.7%
2 Arcing 15 6.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 5.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 12 5.4%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 10 4.5%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 3.6%
7 Cigarette lighter 6 2.7%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 2.7%
9 Heat source: other 5 2.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 2.2%
11 All other sources 35 15.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $578K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lumberton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $30,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Lumberton compares

Lumberton vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lumberton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lumberton
7.27
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lumberton
0.88
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lumberton
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lumberton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 192,157 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,169 40.9 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 13,400 43.1 mi
2000 Natural 13,000 43.7 mi
2014 Natural 11,218 49.8 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 9,912 41.0 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 9,000 43.1 mi
2014 Natural 8,874 48.9 mi
2015 Natural 8,358 41.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,972 42.6 mi
2019 Natural 7,433 45.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 7,091 19.9 mi
2001 Natural 7,000 47.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lumberton do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 77657 601
2 77567 2
3 77656 2
4 77625 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lumberton

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Lumberton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Lumberton?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Lumberton.

Lumberton FR
FDID HZ503Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.