Home› Massachusetts› Lunenburg
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lunenburg, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Lunenburg responded to 104 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2023 Worcester County 11,735 residents 0 reporting departments 589 5-yr
Total incidents
104
-16.8% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$647K
$545K structure · $102K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 51% of all calls.

104
Total Incidents
Building fires 18 17.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 11.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 7.7%
Unauthorized burning 8 7.7%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 6.7%
All other categories 51 49.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 18
Mar 9
Apr 12
May 6
Jun 3
Jul 3
Aug 11
Sep 8
Oct 8
Nov 5
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lunenburg

589 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 117 —
2022 111 -5.1%
2023 132 +18.9%
2024 125 -5.3%
2025 104 -16.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Lunenburg departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
14%
2
Cause undetermined
14%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
64%
9
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lunenburg?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 111 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 16 14.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 15 13.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 12.6%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 12.6%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 6.3%
6 Other 6 5.4%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 4 3.6%
8 Exterior, exposed surface 4 3.6%
9 Undetermined 4 3.6%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.7%
11 All other areas 24 21.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lunenburg mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 18 16.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 13.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 14 12.6%
4 Arcing 12 10.8%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 9.9%
6 Heat source: other 9 8.1%
7 Cigarette 8 7.2%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 5.4%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 5.4%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 2.7%
11 All other sources 9 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $545K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lunenburg departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Lunenburg compares

Lunenburg vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lunenburg sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lunenburg
8.86
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
1.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lunenburg
1.53
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lunenburg
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Lunenburg

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 2
Gender
M 6 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
3
2
0
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lunenburg

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,243 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 7.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 7.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 34.8 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 7.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 7.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 46.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 7.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 37.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 35.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 7.5 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 25.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 39.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lunenburg do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01462 589
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lunenburg

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Lunenburg. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.