Home› Massachusetts› Carver
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carver, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Carver responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Plymouth County 11,641 residents 0 reporting departments 40 5-yr
Total incidents
10
+42.9% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$535K
$410K structure · $125K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 30.0%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 3 30.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 20.0%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 1 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carver

40 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 7 —
2022 11 +57.1%
2023 5 -54.5%
2024 7 +40.0%
2025 10 +42.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Carver departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carver?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 26.7%
2 Wall assembly 3 10.0%
3 Storage area, other 2 6.7%
4 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 6.7%
5 Substructure area or space, crawl space 2 6.7%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.3%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 3.3%
8 Equipment or service area, other 1 3.3%
9 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 1 3.3%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 8 26.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carver mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat source: other 7 23.3%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 20.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 16.7%
4 Undetermined 5 16.7%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 10.0%
6 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 2 6.7%
7 Arcing 1 3.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 1 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $410K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carver departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Carver compares

Carver vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carver sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

0.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carver
0.86
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carver
0.26
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carver
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carver

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,059 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 35.6 mi
2016 Natural 120 15.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 44.4 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 8.6 mi
2015 Smoking 50 44.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 49.0 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 32 44.9 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 35.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 29 25.3 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 27 43.8 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 26 29.3 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 25 42.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carver do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02330 40
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carver

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Carver. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.