Home› Massachusetts› Lynnfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Lynnfield, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Lynnfield responded to 89 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Essex County 12,925 residents 0 reporting departments 549 5-yr
Total incidents
89
-32.1% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$427K
$277K structure · $150K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

89
Total Incidents
Power line down 15 16.9%
Unauthorized burning 12 13.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 10.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 9 10.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 7 7.9%
All other categories 37 41.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 5
Mar 14
Apr 15
May 4
Jun 16
Jul 5
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 6
Nov 4
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Lynnfield

549 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $3.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 132 —
2022 97 -26.5%
2023 100 +3.1%
2024 131 +31.0%
2025 89 -32.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Lynnfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
9
Cause undetermined
42%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
11%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Lynnfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 92 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 20.7%
2 Outside area, other 13 14.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 12 13.0%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 13.0%
5 Wildland, woods 9 9.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 5 5.4%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 5.4%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 3.3%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.2%
10 Wall assembly 2 2.2%
11 All other areas 10 10.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Lynnfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 60 65.2%
2 Arcing 4 4.3%
3 Sunlight 4 4.3%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.3%
6 Heat source: other 2 2.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.2%
8 Cigarette 2 2.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 2 2.2%
10 Lightning 2 2.2%
11 All other sources 8 8.7%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $277K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Lynnfield departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Outside rubbish fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Lynnfield compares

Lynnfield vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Lynnfield sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.89
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Lynnfield
6.89
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.23
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Lynnfield
0.23
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Lynnfield
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Lynnfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,655 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 30.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 30.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 19.0 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 30.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 30.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 31.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 5.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 30.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 5.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 30.9 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 31.9 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 45.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Lynnfield do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01940 546
2 01880 1
3 01904 1
4 01960 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Lynnfield

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Lynnfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.