Home› Massachusetts› Medway
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Medway, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Medway responded to 145 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Norfolk County 13,164 residents 0 reporting departments 994 5-yr
Total incidents
145
-30.6% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$1.0M
$834K structure · $174K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

145
Total Incidents
Power line down 23 15.9%
Cooking fire, confined to container 21 14.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 15 10.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 15 10.3%
Building fires 11 7.6%
All other categories 60 41.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 13
Mar 10
Apr 14
May 6
Jun 12
Jul 9
Aug 13
Sep 31
Oct 18
Nov 7
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Medway

994 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $2.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 214 —
2022 210 -1.9%
2023 216 +2.9%
2024 209 -3.2%
2025 145 -30.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Medway departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
8
Cause undetermined
20%
3
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
13%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Medway?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 88 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 26 29.5%
2 Wildland, woods 12 13.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 6 6.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 5.7%
5 Other 3 3.4%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 3 3.4%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.4%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.3%
9 Storage area, other 2 2.3%
10 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 2.3%
11 All other areas 24 27.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Medway mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 26 29.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 13 14.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 12.5%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 10.2%
5 Heat source: other 5 5.7%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.5%
7 Heat from undetermined smoking material 3 3.4%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 2.3%
9 Cigarette 2 2.3%
10 Match 2 2.3%
11 All other sources 11 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $834K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Medway departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $21,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,500 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $100 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
05 How Medway compares

Medway vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Medway sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Medway
11.01
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Medway
0.84
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Medway
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Medway

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,793 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 26.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 26.1 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 15.5 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 26.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 26.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 26.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 38.4 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 26.1 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 47.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 34.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 26.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 24.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Medway do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02053 988
2 02056 3
3 01757 1
4 02038 1
5 02052 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Medway

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Medway. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.