Home› Virginia› Madison Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Madison Heights, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Madison Heights responded to 185 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $606K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Amherst County 10,694 residents 1 reporting departments 731 5-yr
Total incidents
185
+52.9% vs 2024
Building fires
38
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.3M
$981K structure · $314K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

185
Total Incidents
Building fires 38 20.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 26 14.1%
Power line down 18 9.7%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 17 9.2%
Authorized controlled burning 16 8.6%
All other categories 70 37.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 45
Feb 20
Mar 36
Apr 2
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 10
Aug 4
Sep 6
Oct 8
Nov 26
Dec 28
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Madison Heights

731 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $981K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 138 —
2022 133 -3.6%
2023 154 +15.8%
2024 121 -21.4%
2025 185 +52.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 38 building fires Madison Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
57%
38
Cause undetermined
12%
8
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
2
Under investigation
7%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
21%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Madison Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 327 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 88 26.9%
2 Undetermined 62 19.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 35 10.7%
4 Wildland, woods 26 8.0%
5 Other 16 4.9%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 15 4.6%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 4.3%
8 Vehicle area, other 8 2.4%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 2.1%
10 Structural area, other 6 1.8%
11 All other areas 50 15.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Madison Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 213 65.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 19 5.8%
3 Arcing 16 4.9%
4 Heat source: other 12 3.7%
5 Radiated heat from another fire 9 2.8%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 2.1%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 1.8%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 1.8%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 1.8%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 5 1.5%
11 All other sources 28 8.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $973K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Madison Heights departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $605,700 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $162,400 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $69,900 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Madison Heights compares

Madison Heights vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Madison Heights sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Madison Heights
17.3
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
3.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Madison Heights
3.55
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Madison Heights
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Madison Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 62,744 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Arson/incendiarism 15,454 40.7 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 11,229 19.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,990 48.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 3,200 41.4 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 3,058 38.7 mi
2002 Natural 2,935 22.4 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 2,871 18.3 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 2,057 30.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,676 31.6 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,614 26.5 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,550 36.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 22.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Madison Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 24572 722
2 24574 5
3 24521 2
4 24553 1
5 24571 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Madison Heights

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Madison Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Madison Heights?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Madison Heights.

Monelison Vol Fire Dept
133
FDID 00902Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.