Home› New Jersey› Mahwah
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mahwah, New Jersey

In 2025, fire departments serving Mahwah responded to 153 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Bergen County 25,471 residents 1 reporting departments 417 5-yr
Total incidents
153
+29.7% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$275K
$210K structure · $65K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Arcing, shorted electrical equipment lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

153
Total Incidents
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 23 15.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 22 14.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 18 11.8%
Building fires 14 9.2%
Cooking fire, confined to container 13 8.5%
All other categories 63 41.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 5
Mar 12
Apr 15
May 7
Jun 4
Jul 25
Aug 15
Sep 15
Oct 21
Nov 11
Dec 13
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mahwah

417 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $958K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 51 —
2022 88 +72.5%
2023* 7 —
2024 118 —
2025 153 +29.7%

* Well below Mahwah's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Mahwah departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
28%
10
Cause undetermined
31%
11
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
39%
14
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mahwah?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 90 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 27.8%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 20.0%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 11.1%
4 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 7 7.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 5 5.6%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 5.6%
7 Wildland, woods 3 3.3%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 2.2%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 2.2%
11 All other areas 11 12.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mahwah mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 52 57.8%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 12.2%
3 Arcing 8 8.9%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 3.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.2%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 2.2%
8 Fireworks 2 2.2%
9 Chemical reaction 2 2.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.1%
11 All other sources 4 4.4%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $210K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mahwah departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mahwah compares

Mahwah vs New Jersey vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mahwah sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.01
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mahwah
6.01
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.48
0.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mahwah
0.55
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mahwah
0
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mahwah

8 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 4
Gender
M 6 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
2
2
0
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mahwah

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,349 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Debris and open burning 2,759 39.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,028 41.9 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 47.8 mi
1999 Smoking 700 21.3 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 7.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 623 49.1 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 10.4 mi
1994 Smoking 500 31.3 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 10.3 mi
2012 Smoking 481 16.1 mi
2010 Firearms and explosives use 475 41.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 21.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mahwah do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 07430 413
2 07463 2
3 07481 1
4 07495 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mahwah

Six New Jersey cities with population within ±25% of Mahwah. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mahwah?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mahwah.

Mahwah Fire Prevention Bureau
475 Corporate
FDID 02330
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.