Home› New Jersey› Maplewood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Maplewood, New Jersey

In 2025, fire departments serving Maplewood responded to 225 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $40K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Essex County 25,384 residents 1 reporting departments 770 5-yr
Total incidents
225
-10.7% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$85K
$65K structure · $20K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

225
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 67 29.8%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 25 11.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 20 8.9%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 17 7.6%
Power line down 17 7.6%
All other categories 79 35.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 28
Feb 12
Mar 15
Apr 13
May 16
Jun 22
Jul 25
Aug 17
Sep 27
Oct 0
Nov 30
Dec 20
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Maplewood

770 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $73K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 191 —
2022 100 -47.6%
2023* 2 —
2024 252 —
2025 225 -10.7%

* Well below Maplewood's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Maplewood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
8
Cause undetermined
22%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
3
Under investigation
11%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Maplewood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 7 14.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 12.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 12.8%
4 Outside area, other 4 8.5%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 6.4%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 6.4%
7 Wildland, woods 3 6.4%
8 Undetermined 3 6.4%
9 Wall surface: exterior 2 4.3%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 2 4.3%
11 All other areas 8 17.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Maplewood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 48.9%
2 Arcing 6 12.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 10.6%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 6.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.4%
6 Heat source: other 1 2.1%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.1%
8 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.1%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 2.1%
10 Cigarette 1 2.1%
11 All other sources 2 4.3%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $65K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Maplewood departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
4 $4,598 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Maplewood compares

Maplewood vs New Jersey vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Maplewood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.86
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Maplewood
8.86
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.48
0.24
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Maplewood
0.24
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Maplewood
0
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Maplewood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,024 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 46.9 mi
1999 Smoking 700 45.4 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 641 31.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 623 47.9 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 552 34.9 mi
1994 Smoking 500 40.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 485 34.7 mi
2012 Smoking 481 39.9 mi
2010 Firearms and explosives use 475 17.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 45.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 30.3 mi
1999 Recreation and ceremony 410 38.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Maplewood do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 07040 769
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Maplewood

Six New Jersey cities with population within ±25% of Maplewood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Maplewood?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Maplewood.

Maplewood Fire Department
105 Dunnell RD
FDID 0711044 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.