Home› Massachusetts› Revere
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Revere, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Revere responded to 519 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $2.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Suffolk County 60,577 residents 0 reporting departments 2,666 5-yr
Total incidents
519
+3.8% vs 2024
Building fires
37
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$8.1M
$6.3M structure · $1.8M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 11
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 10 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 70% of all calls.

519
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 159 30.6%
Outside rubbish fire, other 87 16.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 48 9.2%
Building fires 37 7.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 30 5.8%
All other categories 158 30.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 43
Feb 28
Mar 42
Apr 56
May 51
Jun 46
Jul 54
Aug 49
Sep 41
Oct 30
Nov 35
Dec 44
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Revere

2,666 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $24.8M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 579 —
2022 586 +1.2%
2023 482 -17.7%
2024 500 +3.7%
2025 519 +3.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 37 building fires Revere departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
30
Cause undetermined
38%
30
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
8
Under investigation
10%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Revere?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 424 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 66 15.6%
2 Outside area, other 56 13.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 46 10.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 40 9.4%
5 Other 36 8.5%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 18 4.2%
7 Vehicle area, other 16 3.8%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 3.8%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 13 3.1%
10 Wall surface: exterior 11 2.6%
11 All other areas 106 25.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Revere mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 178 42.0%
2 Heat source: other 51 12.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 34 8.0%
4 Arcing 30 7.1%
5 Cigarette 30 7.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 18 4.2%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 2.4%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 8 1.9%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 8 1.9%
10 Match 7 1.7%
11 All other sources 50 11.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $5.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Revere departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 80% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
6 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
7 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
8 $250,000 Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill Major Investigated
05 How Revere compares

Revere vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Revere sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Revere
8.57
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Revere
0.61
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Revere
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Revere

70 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 5
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 25
40-49 17
50-59 17
60-69 4
70-79 0
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 64
Gender
M 67 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
42
1
3
2
12
3
12
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Revere

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,655 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 32.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 32.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 13.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 32.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 32.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 33.4 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 13.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 32.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 6.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 33.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 33.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 37.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Revere do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 02151 2,617
2 02150 45
3 02128 1
4 02149 1
5 02180 1
6 02210 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Revere

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Revere. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.