Home› Texas› Manchaca
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manchaca, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Manchaca responded to 66 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Travis County 2,041 residents 1 reporting departments 255 5-yr
Total incidents
66
+40.4% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$109K
$102K structure · $7K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Trash or rubbish fire, contained lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 46% of all calls.

66
Total Incidents
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 8 12.1%
Authorized controlled burning 7 10.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 5 7.6%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 5 7.6%
Unauthorized burning 5 7.6%
All other categories 36 54.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 3
Mar 9
Apr 9
May 3
Jun 6
Jul 3
Aug 8
Sep 6
Oct 6
Nov 6
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manchaca

255 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $743K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 28 —
2022 44 —
2023 70 +59.1%
2024 47 -32.9%
2025 66 +40.4%

* Well below Manchaca's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Manchaca departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
6
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manchaca?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 52 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 25.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 17.3%
3 Outside area, other 6 11.5%
4 Other 4 7.7%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 5.8%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 5.8%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 3.8%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 2 3.8%
9 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 2 3.8%
10 Vehicle area, other 2 3.8%
11 All other areas 6 11.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manchaca mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 44.2%
2 Heat source: other 4 7.7%
3 Arcing 4 7.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 5.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 5.8%
6 Cigarette 3 5.8%
7 Lightning 3 5.8%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.8%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 3.8%
10 Fireworks 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 4 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $102K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manchaca departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Manchaca compares

Manchaca vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manchaca sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.34
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manchaca
32.34
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manchaca
1.47
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manchaca
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manchaca

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 75,863 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 37.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 22.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 34.2 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 4,582 41.3 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 47.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 37.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 26.2 mi
2009 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,491 37.2 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 46.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,455 34.5 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,452 44.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,400 43.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manchaca do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78652 194
2 78748 57
3 78747 2
4 78610 1
5 78739 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manchaca

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Manchaca. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Manchaca?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Manchaca.

Manchaca VFDTCESD5
PO Box 1239
FDID WP408
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.