ZIP 78748 recorded 378 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 1,823 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Travis County, TX. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Very High.
1,823 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.
| Year | Incidents | |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 227 | |
| 2022 | 422 | |
| 2023 | 418 | |
| 2024 | 378 | |
| 2025 | 378 |
Jan peaks. May dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.
Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 78748 across 2021–2025.
| # | Incident type | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire | 260 | 14.3% | |
| 2 | Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) | 260 | 14.3% | |
| 3 | Unauthorized burning | 242 | 13.3% | |
| 4 | Vehicle accident, general cleanup | 200 | 11.0% | |
| 5 | Building fires | 103 | 5.7% |
For the 28 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.
NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 78748 fires across 2021–2025.
| # | Area of origin | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Open area - outside; included are farmland, field | 65 | 16.3% | |
| 2 | Highway, parking lot, street: on or near | 47 | 11.8% | |
| 3 | Engine area, running gear, wheel area | 44 | 11.0% | |
| 4 | Outside area, other | 41 | 10.3% | |
| 5 | Cooking area, kitchen | 26 | 6.5% | |
| 6 | Wildland, woods | 25 | 6.3% | |
| 7 | Undetermined | 25 | 6.3% | |
| 8 | Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace | 17 | 4.3% | |
| 9 | All other areas | 109 | 27.3% |
NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.
| # | Heat source | Count | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undetermined | 116 | 29.1% | |
| 2 | Hot ember or ash | 46 | 11.5% | |
| 3 | Cigarette | 37 | 9.3% | |
| 4 | Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment | 29 | 7.3% | |
| 5 | Hot or smoldering object, other | 29 | 7.3% | |
| 6 | Arcing | 28 | 7.0% | |
| 7 | Heat from powered equipment, other | 22 | 5.5% | |
| 8 | Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment | 16 | 4.0% | |
| 9 | All other sources | 76 | 19.0% |
Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 78748 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 404% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.
| # | Property loss | Type | Year | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1,400,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 2 | $500,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Major |
| 3 | $300,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Major |
| 4 | $250,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Major |
| 5 | $250,000 | Passenger vehicle fire | 2025 | Major |
| 6 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2023 | Significant |
| 7 | $200,000 | Building fires | 2024 | Significant |
| 8 | $150,000 | Building fires | 2022 | Significant |
Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 78748.
| # | City | 5-yr incidents | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Austin | 1,736 | |
| 2 | Manchaca | 57 | |
| 3 | Shady Hollow | 2 |
Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.
| County | State | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hays County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48209 |
| Williamson County | TX | 0.50 | FIPS 48491 |
The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.
NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 1,823 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.