Home› Pennsylvania› Manchester
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Manchester, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Manchester responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 York County 2,802 residents 2 reporting departments 148 5-yr
Total incidents
20
-47.4% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$70K
$50K structure · $20K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Building fires 8 40.0%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 2 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 10.0%
Power line down 2 10.0%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 2 10.0%
All other categories 4 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 3
Mar 3
Apr 0
May 6
Jun 3
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Manchester

148 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $146K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 27 —
2022 29 +7.4%
2023 34 +17.2%
2024 38 +11.8%
2025 20 -47.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Manchester departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
1
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
25%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Manchester?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 17 36.2%
2 Other 7 14.9%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 7 14.9%
4 Vehicle area, other 2 4.3%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.3%
6 Function area, other 1 2.1%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.1%
8 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 2.1%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.1%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.1%
11 All other areas 7 14.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Manchester mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 27.7%
2 Heat source: other 9 19.1%
3 Arcing 6 12.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 10.6%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 6.4%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.4%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 6.4%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 4.3%
9 Multiple heat sources including multiple ignitions 2 4.3%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 2.1%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $50K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Manchester departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Manchester compares

Manchester vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Manchester sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Manchester
7.14
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
2.86
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Manchester
2.86
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Manchester
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Manchester

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,102 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 935 27.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 109 49.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 24.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 28.0 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 75 41.4 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 74 33.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 72 45.8 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 59 33.7 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 55 29.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 54 49.1 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 49 47.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 48 49.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Manchester do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 17345 143
2 17347 3
3 17404 1
4 21102 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Manchester

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Manchester. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Manchester?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Manchester.

Manchester
201 York ST
FDID 67023Volunteer
Strinestown
5690 Susqhehanna TRL N
FDID 67026Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.