Home› North Dakota› Mandan
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mandan, North Dakota

In 2025, fire departments serving Mandan responded to 57 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $534K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2021 Morton County 24,049 residents 2 reporting departments 671 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Mandan's departments reported 57 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 134 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
57
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$910K
$769K structure · $141K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

57
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 17.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 12.3%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 6 10.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 10.5%
Power line down 5 8.8%
All other categories 23 40.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 6
Mar 6
Apr 14
May 12
Jun 10
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mandan

671 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $9.1M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 173 —
2022 157 -9.2%
2023 129 -17.8%
2024 155 +20.2%
2025* 57 —

* Well below Mandan's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Mandan departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
76%
26
Cause undetermined
12%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
9%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mandan?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 352 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 45 12.8%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 40 11.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 37 10.5%
4 Outside area, other 32 9.1%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 24 6.8%
6 Undetermined 20 5.7%
7 Wall surface: exterior 13 3.7%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 3.1%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 10 2.8%
10 Wildland, woods 9 2.6%
11 All other areas 111 31.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mandan mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 132 37.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 34 9.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 33 9.4%
4 Arcing 23 6.5%
5 Fireworks 22 6.2%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 19 5.4%
7 Cigarette 13 3.7%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 2.6%
9 Cigarette lighter 9 2.6%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 2.3%
11 All other sources 50 14.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $754K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mandan departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $533,700 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $60,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mandan compares

Mandan vs North Dakota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mandan sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.37
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mandan
2.37
ND avg
7.76
US avg
7.48
0.42
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mandan
0.42
ND avg
0.76
US avg
0.85
41.6
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mandan
41.6
ND avg
11.2
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Mandan

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 1
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 1
Gender
M 3 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
0
2
2
3
2
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mandan

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 42,175 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Recreation and ceremony 6,000 18.2 mi
2012 Recreation and ceremony 4,045 13.4 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 2,896 33.8 mi
2002 Natural 2,554 18.6 mi
2004 Equipment and vehicle use 2,543 36.1 mi
1999 Smoking 2,160 35.0 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 42.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,900 37.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 1,549 35.1 mi
2003 Natural 1,500 28.0 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,280 13.3 mi
2000 Recreation and ceremony 1,241 43.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mandan do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 58554 671
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mandan

Six North Dakota cities with population within ±25% of Mandan. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mandan?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mandan.

Mandan Fire Department
110 Collins AVE
FDID 302136 paid · 34 volunteer
Mandan Rural Fire Prot District
FDID 30214
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.