Home› Arkansas› Mansfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mansfield, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mansfield responded to 32 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $75K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Scott County 1,326 residents 1 reporting departments 208 5-yr
Total incidents
32
-27.3% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$139K
$124K structure · $15K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 81% of all calls.

32
Total Incidents
Grass fire 12 37.5%
Building fires 6 18.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 15.6%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 6.2%
Fires in structures other than in a building 1 3.1%
All other categories 6 18.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 10
Apr 6
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 4
Aug 7
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mansfield

208 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.5M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 35 —
2022 50 +42.9%
2023 47 -6.0%
2024 44 -6.4%
2025 32 -27.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Mansfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
10
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mansfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 64 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 34.4%
2 Undetermined 9 14.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 10.9%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 4.7%
5 Storage area, other 3 4.7%
6 Fuel tank, fuel line 3 4.7%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.1%
8 Wall assembly 2 3.1%
9 Vehicle area, other 2 3.1%
10 Outside area, other 2 3.1%
11 All other areas 9 14.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mansfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 32.8%
2 Hot ember or ash 6 9.4%
3 Arcing 5 7.8%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 5 7.8%
5 Heat source: other 4 6.2%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 6.2%
7 Cigarette lighter 4 6.2%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 4.7%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.1%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.1%
11 All other sources 8 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $124K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mansfield departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $35,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $2,500 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mansfield compares

Mansfield vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mansfield sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

24.13
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mansfield
24.13
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
4.52
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mansfield
4.52
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mansfield
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mansfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 58,266 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 8,294 48.4 mi
2007 Natural 4,000 34.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,800 49.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,285 44.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,240 45.6 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,770 41.0 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,700 27.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,400 27.6 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 2,135 44.0 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 2,108 48.3 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 2,085 48.1 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,920 45.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mansfield do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72944 201
2 72940 4
3 72927 2
4 72938 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mansfield

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Mansfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mansfield?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mansfield.

NORTHWEST SCOTT CO
P O Box 386
FDID 64003Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.