Home› Arkansas› Mineral Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mineral Springs, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mineral Springs responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $160K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Howard County 1,291 residents 0 reporting departments 110 5-yr
Total incidents
28
+7.7% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$349K
$310K structure · $39K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 28.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 21.4%
Authorized controlled burning 5 17.9%
Building fires 2 7.1%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2 7.1%
All other categories 5 17.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 7
Apr 4
May 1
Jun 3
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 2
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mineral Springs

110 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $861K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 6 —
2022 33 —
2023 17 -48.5%
2024 26 +52.9%
2025 28 +7.7%

* Well below Mineral Springs's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Mineral Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
1
Cause undetermined
75%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mineral Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 30 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 33.3%
2 Wall assembly 4 13.3%
3 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 13.3%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 10.0%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 10.0%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 1 3.3%
7 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 1 3.3%
8 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 3.3%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 3.3%
10 Outside area, other 1 3.3%
11 All other areas 1 3.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mineral Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 76.7%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 10.0%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.3%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.3%
5 Cigarette 1 3.3%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 3.3%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $310K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mineral Springs departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $160,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $130,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mineral Springs compares

Mineral Springs vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mineral Springs sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mineral Springs
21.69
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
1.55
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mineral Springs
1.55
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mineral Springs
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mineral Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 39,652 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Debris and open burning 9,071 46.6 mi
2006 Natural 8,294 39.3 mi
2006 Natural 3,739 34.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,550 33.5 mi
2011 Natural 1,535 45.1 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 1,299 42.8 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 47.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,162 45.3 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 933 37.3 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 905 48.4 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 900 18.8 mi
2012 Natural 873 35.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mineral Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71851 110
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mineral Springs

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Mineral Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.