Home› Pennsylvania› Mansfield
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mansfield, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Mansfield responded to 26 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $12K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Tioga County 3,024 residents 1 reporting departments 176 5-yr
Total incidents
26
-7.1% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$24K
$12K structure · $12K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

26
Total Incidents
Power line down 5 19.2%
Building fires 4 15.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 15.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 3 11.5%
Hazardous condition, other 2 7.7%
All other categories 8 30.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 2
Mar 11
Apr 5
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mansfield

176 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $835K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 31 —
2022 43 +38.7%
2023 48 +11.6%
2024 28 -41.7%
2025 26 -7.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Mansfield departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
78%
7
Cause undetermined
11%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mansfield?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 61 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 26.2%
2 Outside area, other 9 14.8%
3 Undetermined 9 14.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 9.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 6.6%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 4 6.6%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 3.3%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.3%
9 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 1.6%
10 Storage area, other 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 7 11.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mansfield mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 37.7%
2 Arcing 6 9.8%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 8.2%
4 Hot ember or ash 5 8.2%
5 Heat source: other 4 6.6%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 6.6%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 6.6%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.3%
9 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 3.3%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.6%
11 All other sources 5 8.2%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $12K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mansfield departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Mansfield compares

Mansfield vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mansfield sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mansfield
8.6
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mansfield
1.32
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
330.7
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mansfield
330.7
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mansfield

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 8,308 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Arson/incendiarism 4,000 26.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,329 49.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 605 33.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 348 49.6 mi
2010 Natural 161 22.9 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 150 29.2 mi
2007 Debris and open burning 135 35.7 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 130 18.9 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 44.0 mi
2002 Equipment and vehicle use 129 37.4 mi
2005 Smoking 120 24.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 102 48.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mansfield do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 16933 174
2 16939 1
3 76933 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mansfield

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Mansfield. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mansfield?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mansfield.

Mansfield Hose Company
381 S Main ST
FDID 59002
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.