Home› Louisiana› Mansura
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mansura, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Mansura responded to 30 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200 building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Avoyelles Parish 1,376 residents 0 reporting departments 108 5-yr
Total incidents
30
+30.4% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$200
$200 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Passenger vehicle fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

30
Total Incidents
Passenger vehicle fire 4 13.3%
Hazardous condition, other 4 13.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 10.0%
Power line down 3 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 6.7%
All other categories 14 46.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 2
Mar 3
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 1
Jul 5
Aug 9
Sep 5
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mansura

108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $200 cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 20 —
2022* 4 —
2023 31 —
2024 23 -25.8%
2025 30 +30.4%

* Well below Mansura's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Mansura departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
7%
1
Cause undetermined
14%
2
Intentional / arson
29%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
21%
3
Under investigation
14%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
15%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mansura?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 38 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 8 21.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 18.4%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 15.8%
4 Vehicle area, other 3 7.9%
5 Other 2 5.3%
6 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 5.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 5.3%
8 Wildland, woods 2 5.3%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.6%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 4 10.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mansura mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 21.1%
2 Arcing 4 10.5%
3 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 10.5%
4 Match 3 7.9%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.3%
7 Incendiary device 2 5.3%
8 Cigarette 2 5.3%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 5.3%
10 Radiated heat from another fire 2 5.3%
11 All other sources 7 18.4%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $200 in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mansura departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mansura compares

Mansura vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mansura sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.8
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mansura
21.8
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
0.73
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mansura
0.73
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mansura
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mansura

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 36,857 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,877 40.9 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 4,110 38.7 mi
2000 Smoking 2,922 46.6 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 43.1 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 1,633 31.3 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 1,375 33.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,295 2.1 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,071 30.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 800 40.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 766 44.2 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 753 30.9 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 720 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mansura do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71350 108
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mansura

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Mansura. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.