Home› Utah› Mapleton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mapleton, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Mapleton responded to 53 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2025 Utah County 11,756 residents 1 reporting departments 198 5-yr
Total incidents
53
+47.2% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$156K
$151K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

53
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 18 34.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 13.2%
Attempted burning, illegal action, other 7 13.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 4 7.5%
Power line down 3 5.7%
All other categories 14 26.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 3
Mar 2
Apr 4
May 5
Jun 6
Jul 7
Aug 11
Sep 6
Oct 2
Nov 2
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mapleton

198 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $983K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 40 —
2022 36 -10.0%
2023 33 -8.3%
2024 36 +9.1%
2025 53 +47.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Mapleton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
33%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
34%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mapleton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 17 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 29.4%
2 Other 3 17.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 2 11.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 11.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 11.8%
6 Function area, other 1 5.9%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 5.9%
8 Fuel tank, fuel line 1 5.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mapleton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 29.4%
2 Arcing 3 17.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 11.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 11.8%
5 Lightning 2 11.8%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 5.9%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 5.9%
8 Chemical, natural heat source, other 1 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $151K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mapleton departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $500 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
4 $100 Trash or rubbish fire, contained Significant Investigated
05 How Mapleton compares

Mapleton vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mapleton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.51
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mapleton
4.51
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mapleton
0.09
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mapleton
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mapleton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 713,567 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Natural 102,191 22.1 mi
1996 Natural 89,148 44.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 68,547 39.9 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 58,707 48.9 mi
2012 Natural 48,986 47.8 mi
2012 Power generation/transmission/distribution 47,387 35.4 mi
1996 Natural 37,923 47.1 mi
2000 Natural 33,838 27.7 mi
2018 Natural 31,661 14.7 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,456 29.0 mi
1996 Natural 18,750 46.9 mi
2018 Natural 18,620 19.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mapleton do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84664 196
2 84660 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mapleton

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Mapleton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mapleton?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mapleton.

Mapleton Fire Department
305 N Main Street
FDID 4900925 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.