Home› Texas› Marion
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marion, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Marion responded to 100 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $15K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Guadalupe County 1,025 residents 1 reporting departments 231 5-yr
Total incidents
100
+122.2% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$37K
$31K structure · $6K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

100
Total Incidents
Grass fire 18 18.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 12 12.0%
Unauthorized burning 12 12.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 11.0%
Building fires 5 5.0%
All other categories 42 42.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 6
Mar 11
Apr 4
May 4
Jun 12
Jul 11
Aug 10
Sep 5
Oct 9
Nov 8
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marion

231 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $890K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 6 —
2022* 19 —
2023 61 —
2024 45 -26.2%
2025 100 +122.2%

* Well below Marion's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Marion departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
8
Cause undetermined
10%
2
Intentional / arson
14%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
2
Under investigation
19%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marion?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 53 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 28.3%
2 Undetermined 15 28.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 5.7%
4 Exterior, exposed surface 3 5.7%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 5.7%
6 Outside area, other 2 3.8%
7 Other 1 1.9%
8 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 1.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.9%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 8 15.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marion mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 47.2%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 11.3%
3 Arcing 5 9.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.8%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 3.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 3.8%
8 Fireworks 2 3.8%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.8%
10 Heat source: other 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 4 7.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $31K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marion departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $3,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $2,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $1,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Marion compares

Marion vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marion sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

97.56
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marion
97.56
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
4.88
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marion
4.88
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marion
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marion

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 27,022 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,030 48.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 21.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 6.1 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 26.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 39.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,085 49.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 5.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 33.3 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 1,000 46.5 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 973 20.6 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 956 40.4 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 866 23.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marion do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78124 225
2 78108 3
3 78123 1
4 78152 1
5 78155 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marion

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Marion. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Marion?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Marion.

Marion VFD
301 S Center ST
FDID HS302Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.