Home› Massachusetts› Marlborough
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marlborough, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Marlborough responded to 343 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $460K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Middlesex County 41,391 residents 0 reporting departments 1,816 5-yr
Total incidents
343
-9.3% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$833K
$700K structure · $133K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 1
1 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

343
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 42 12.2%
Unauthorized burning 40 11.7%
Power line down 38 11.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 32 9.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 30 8.7%
All other categories 161 46.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 35
Feb 0
Mar 36
Apr 31
May 24
Jun 36
Jul 38
Aug 44
Sep 39
Oct 39
Nov 21
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marlborough

1,816 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $6.0M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 333 —
2022 402 +20.7%
2023 360 -10.4%
2024 378 +5.0%
2025 343 -9.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Marlborough departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
34
Cause undetermined
12%
9
Intentional / arson
4%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
6
Under investigation
22%
16
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marlborough?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 455 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 115 25.3%
2 Undetermined 80 17.6%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 43 9.5%
4 Vehicle area, other 28 6.2%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 26 5.7%
6 Other 24 5.3%
7 Wildland, woods 22 4.8%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 3.3%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 3.1%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 11 2.4%
11 All other areas 77 16.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marlborough mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 219 48.1%
2 Cigarette 68 14.9%
3 Heat source: other 37 8.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 20 4.4%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 18 4.0%
6 Arcing 15 3.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 12 2.6%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 2.4%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 2.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 1.5%
11 All other sources 38 8.4%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $700K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marlborough departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $460,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,500 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Marlborough compares

Marlborough vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marlborough sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.29
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marlborough
8.29
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marlborough
0.34
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
24.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marlborough
24.2
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Marlborough

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 0
20-29 2
30-39 6
40-49 2
50-59 4
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 13
Gender
M 16 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
1
2
1
3
5
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marlborough

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,835 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 11.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 11.3 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 19.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 11.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 11.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 11.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 32.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 11.3 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 38.1 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 32.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 11.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 10.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marlborough do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01752 1,814
2 01475 1
3 01590 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marlborough

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Marlborough. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.