Home› Massachusetts› Beverly
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Beverly, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Beverly responded to 350 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Essex County 42,414 residents 0 reporting departments 1,944 5-yr
Total incidents
350
-15.3% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$554K
$514K structure · $40K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 3
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

350
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 48 13.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 43 12.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 41 11.7%
Power line down 33 9.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 23 6.6%
All other categories 162 46.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 43
Feb 20
Mar 43
Apr 56
May 43
Jun 55
Jul 44
Aug 46
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Beverly

1,944 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 365 —
2022 430 +17.8%
2023 386 -10.2%
2024 413 +7.0%
2025 350 -15.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Beverly departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
37
Cause undetermined
16%
10
Intentional / arson
5%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
5
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
9%
5
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Beverly?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 372 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 114 30.6%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 74 19.9%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 5.9%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 18 4.8%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 11 3.0%
6 Wildland, woods 11 3.0%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 2.7%
8 Other 8 2.2%
9 Exterior, exposed surface 8 2.2%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 7 1.9%
11 All other areas 89 23.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Beverly mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 94 25.3%
2 Cigarette 58 15.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 35 9.4%
4 Heat source: other 29 7.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 6.7%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 25 6.7%
7 Arcing 16 4.3%
8 Hot ember or ash 12 3.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 12 3.2%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 3.0%
11 All other sources 55 14.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $494K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Beverly departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 96% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $70,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $14,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Beverly compares

Beverly vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Beverly sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Beverly
8.25
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.33
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Beverly
0.33
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Beverly
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Beverly

18 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 4
30-39 5
40-49 2
50-59 3
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 15
Gender
M 17 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
11
1
3
2
2
3
1
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Beverly

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,653 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 39.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 39.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 25.6 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 39.9 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 39.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 40.3 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 186 8.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 39.8 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90 6.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 79 40.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 58 41.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 55 47.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Beverly do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01915 1,942
2 01815 1
3 01913 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Beverly

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Beverly. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.