Home› Oklahoma› Marlow
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marlow, Oklahoma

In 2025, fire departments serving Marlow responded to 65 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Stephens County 4,417 residents 3 reporting departments 288 5-yr
Total incidents
65
-22.6% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$396K
$325K structure · $71K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

65
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 20.0%
Grass fire 12 18.5%
Building fires 9 13.8%
Authorized controlled burning 4 6.2%
Fire, other 3 4.6%
All other categories 24 36.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 9
Mar 10
Apr 10
May 2
Jun 5
Jul 4
Aug 6
Sep 6
Oct 6
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marlow

288 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $1.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 27 —
2022* 14 —
2023 98 —
2024 84 -14.3%
2025 65 -22.6%

* Well below Marlow's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Marlow departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
16
Cause undetermined
15%
4
Intentional / arson
19%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marlow?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 133 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 39 29.3%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 39 29.3%
3 Undetermined 8 6.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 6 4.5%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 3.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 3.0%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.3%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 3 2.3%
9 Vehicle area, other 3 2.3%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 1.5%
11 All other areas 22 16.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marlow mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 24.1%
2 Arcing 15 11.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 13 9.8%
4 Cigarette lighter 12 9.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 7.5%
6 Hot ember or ash 9 6.8%
7 Flame/torch used for lighting 9 6.8%
8 Heat source: other 7 5.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 5.3%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 5 3.8%
11 All other sources 14 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $323K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marlow departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
05 How Marlow compares

Marlow vs Oklahoma vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marlow sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marlow
14.72
OK avg
10.19
US avg
7.48
2.04
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marlow
2.04
OK avg
0.91
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marlow
0
OK avg
6.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marlow

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 307,322 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 56,688 34.9 mi
2011 Equipment and vehicle use 39,907 37.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 23,824 26.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 19,200 29.0 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 18,000 46.0 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 17,835 49.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,500 16.2 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,577 48.2 mi
2015 Firearms and explosives use 10,471 36.1 mi
2000 Natural 10,206 38.2 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 8,000 10.9 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 7,880 27.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marlow do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 73055 287
2 73533 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marlow

Six Oklahoma cities with population within ±25% of Marlow. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Marlow?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Marlow.

Marlow
115 N 2nd
FDID 690063 paid · 16 volunteer
Bray
1013 S Brooks RD
FDID 69001Volunteer
Central High
RT 3 Box 240C
FDID 69012Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.