Home› Louisiana› Marrero
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marrero, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Marrero responded to 408 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $822K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Jefferson Parish 32,003 residents 2 reporting departments 1,935 5-yr
Total incidents
408
-12.6% vs 2024
Building fires
118
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.7M
$2.0M structure · $636K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

408
Total Incidents
Building fires 118 28.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 40 9.8%
Power line down 32 7.8%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 31 7.6%
Cooking fire, confined to container 27 6.6%
All other categories 160 39.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 45
Feb 42
Mar 45
Apr 41
May 75
Jun 36
Jul 40
Aug 22
Sep 33
Oct 23
Nov 4
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marrero

1,935 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 273 —
2022 339 +24.2%
2023 448 +32.2%
2024 467 +4.2%
2025 408 -12.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 118 building fires Marrero departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
28
Cause undetermined
30%
28
Intentional / arson
9%
8
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
9
Under investigation
17%
16
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marrero?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 467 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 86 18.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 55 11.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 47 10.1%
4 Undetermined 46 9.9%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 29 6.2%
6 Vehicle area, other 22 4.7%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 18 3.9%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 15 3.2%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 12 2.6%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 12 2.6%
11 All other areas 125 26.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marrero mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 260 55.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 34 7.3%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 34 7.3%
4 Arcing 22 4.7%
5 Cigarette lighter 17 3.6%
6 Heat source: other 15 3.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 1.7%
8 Hot ember or ash 8 1.7%
9 Fireworks 8 1.7%
10 Cigarette 8 1.7%
11 All other sources 53 11.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marrero departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 83% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $821,680 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $312,875 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $114,077 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $56,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Marrero compares

Marrero vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marrero sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marrero
12.75
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
3.69
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marrero
3.69
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marrero
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marrero

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 20,894 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,922 35.9 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 1,600 46.9 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 1,507 43.1 mi
2011 Natural 1,500 18.0 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 47.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,178 49.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,078 50.0 mi
2010 Natural 893 15.5 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 886 42.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 800 33.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 798 44.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 725 32.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marrero do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 70072 1,922
2 70058 6
3 70056 2
4 70002 1
5 70073 1
6 70078 1
7 70123 1
8 70772 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marrero

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Marrero. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Marrero?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Marrero.

MARRERO RAGUSA VFD
1400 BERGER RD
FDID 2604722 paid · 34 volunteer
MARRERO HARVEY VFD
531 N 531 Ave C AVE N
FDID 2604620 paid · 15 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.