Home› Missouri› Marshall
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marshall, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Marshall responded to 121 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 Saline County 13,687 residents 0 reporting departments 596 5-yr
Total incidents
121
+10.0% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$458K
$373K structure · $86K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

121
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 18 14.9%
Grass fire 14 11.6%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 9.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 9.1%
Cooking fire, confined to container 9 7.4%
All other categories 58 47.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 5
Mar 25
Apr 12
May 5
Jun 8
Jul 12
Aug 10
Sep 10
Oct 7
Nov 7
Dec 14
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marshall

596 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 114 —
2022 126 +10.5%
2023 125 -0.8%
2024 110 -12.0%
2025 121 +10.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Marshall departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
63%
27
Cause undetermined
12%
5
Intentional / arson
7%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
6
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marshall?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 250 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 36 14.4%
2 Outside area, other 34 13.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 29 11.6%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 27 10.8%
5 Undetermined 20 8.0%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 16 6.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 11 4.4%
8 Other 7 2.8%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 7 2.8%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.4%
11 All other areas 57 22.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marshall mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 78 31.2%
2 Arcing 27 10.8%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 27 10.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 15 6.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 4.8%
6 Hot ember or ash 11 4.4%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 11 4.4%
8 Heat, spark from friction 9 3.6%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 8 3.2%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 2.8%
11 All other sources 45 18.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $340K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marshall departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 91% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $35,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Marshall compares

Marshall vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marshall sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.84
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marshall
8.84
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.58
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marshall
0.58
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marshall
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marshall

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,110 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,071 26.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 46.1 mi
2000 Smoking 380 34.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 47.1 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 300 29.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 292 49.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 263 43.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 211 49.8 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 200 29.7 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 175 33.1 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 175 37.5 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 174 49.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marshall do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65340 595
2 65344 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marshall

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Marshall. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.