Home› ZIP› 65340
ZIP-level NFIRS data

Fires in ZIP 65340

ZIP 65340 recorded 138 fire and hazmat incidents in 2025, 665 across 2021–2025. Primary county: Pettis County, MO. FEMA NRI rates wildfire risk here as Moderate.

ZIP 65340 FIPS 29159 ZIP-level 2 counties
Total incidents (2025)
138
665 across 5 years
Building fires
12
20 wildland
Wildfire risk
52
FEMA NRI · Moderate
Active fires
0
in Pettis County
01 Five-year trend

Year over year in ZIP 65340

665 incidents from 2021 through 2025 inside this ZIP.

YearIncidents 
2021 123
2022 145
2023 136
2024 123
2025 138
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen in ZIP 65340?

Mar peaks. May dips. Aggregated across all 5 years inside this ZIP.

Jan 45
Feb 50
Mar 89
Apr 63
May 43
Jun 53
Jul 54
Aug 47
Sep 52
Oct 55
Nov 63
Dec 51
03 Top incident types

What kinds of calls lead in ZIP 65340?

Top 5 NFIRS incident types for ZIP 65340 across 2021–2025.

#Incident typeCountShare 
1 Building fires 87 13.1%
2 Grass fire 65 9.8%
3 Unauthorized burning 65 9.8%
4 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 47 7.1%
5 Authorized controlled burning 47 7.1%
04 Cause of ignition

What sparks fires in ZIP 65340?

For the 12 building fires reported here in 2025, here's how investigators classified ignition cause.

Unintentional
56%
166
Cause undetermined
14%
41
Intentional / arson
9%
26
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
44
Under investigation
4%
12
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
9
05 Where fires start

Where in the building fires start

NFIRS Area of Origin for ZIP 65340 fires across 2021–2025.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 43 14.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 43 14.4%
3 Outside area, other 39 13.1%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 30 10.1%
5 Undetermined 28 9.4%
6 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 16 5.4%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 11 3.7%
8 Other 7 2.3%
9 All other areas 81 27.2%
06 What ignited it

The leading heat sources here

NFIRS HEAT_SOURC code — the physical thing that started the fire.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 95 31.9%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 30 10.1%
3 Arcing 28 9.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 22 7.4%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 18 6.0%
6 Heat spread from another fire, other 15 5.0%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 14 4.7%
8 Heat, spark from friction 10 3.4%
9 All other sources 66 22.1%
07 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.5M in losses

Largest single-incident losses in ZIP 65340 across 2021–2025. These 8 fires alone account for 144% of the ZIP's 2025 reported total.

#Property lossTypeYearSeverity
1 $1,200,000 Building fires 2025 Major
2 $250,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2023 Major
3 $200,000 Building fires 2024 Significant
4 $200,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2024 Significant
5 $200,000 Building fires 2025 Significant
6 $165,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 2024 Significant
7 $150,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
8 $150,000 Building fires 2022 Significant
08 Cities in this ZIP

Most active cities in ZIP 65340

Some ZIPs span multiple cities. Ranked by 5-yr NFIRS incidents inside ZIP 65340.

#City5-yr incidents 
1 Marshall 595
2 Center 1
10 Also served by

ZIP 65340 crosses 2 counties

Some ZIPs span multiple counties. The primary above is the largest by population weight; secondary counties are below.

CountyStateWeight 
Saline County MO 1.00 FIPS 29195
11 Current conditions

Right now in 65340

The figures above are historical. For today's air quality, fire-weather warnings, and active fires, go to the official sources.

About ZIP-level data

NFIRS reports each fire incident with a 5-digit address ZIP. We aggregate those rows directly to produce ZIP-level totals — 665 incidents in this ZIP across 2021–2025. Building-fire breakdowns (Area of Origin, Heat Source, ignition cause) only count fires investigators classified beyond the basic incident report. Because NFIRS reporting is voluntary, totals are a strong indicator rather than a complete census.