Home› Missouri› Marthasville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Marthasville, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Marthasville responded to 56 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Warren County 2,616 residents 2 reporting departments 299 5-yr
Total incidents
56
+14.3% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$991K
$735K structure · $256K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

56
Total Incidents
Power line down 12 21.4%
Building fires 8 14.3%
Authorized controlled burning 6 10.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 8.9%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 3 5.4%
All other categories 22 39.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 0
Mar 13
Apr 6
May 4
Jun 4
Jul 4
Aug 5
Sep 1
Oct 6
Nov 4
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Marthasville

299 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 79 —
2022 61 -22.8%
2023 54 -11.5%
2024 49 -9.3%
2025 56 +14.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Marthasville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
4
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Marthasville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 79 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 13 16.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 13.9%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 13.9%
4 Undetermined 11 13.9%
5 Wildland, woods 6 7.6%
6 Other 4 5.1%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.8%
8 Structural area, other 3 3.8%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 3.8%
10 Storage area, other 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 12 15.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Marthasville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 40.5%
2 Hot ember or ash 11 13.9%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 6.3%
4 Arcing 5 6.3%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.8%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.8%
7 Match 3 3.8%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 3.8%
9 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 3.8%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 2.5%
11 All other sources 9 11.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $735K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Marthasville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $307,080 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $500 Dumpster or other outside trash receptacle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Marthasville compares

Marthasville vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Marthasville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.41
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Marthasville
21.41
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
3.06
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Marthasville
3.06
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Marthasville
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Marthasville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 10,009 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 39.9 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 1,050 47.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,026 40.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 37.9 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 685 26.5 mi
1997 Misuse of fire by a minor 522 47.9 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 517 38.0 mi
2005 Power generation/transmission/distribution 387 46.1 mi
2019 Arson/incendiarism 365 43.3 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 25.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 34.9 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 41.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Marthasville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63357 298
2 63383 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Marthasville

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Marthasville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Marthasville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Marthasville.

Marthasville Vol Fire Dept
405 EAST MAIN ST
FDID 11002
Marthasville Fire Prot Dist
405 E Main ST
FDID 11004
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.