Home› Missouri› Pagedale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Pagedale, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Pagedale responded to 71 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 St. Louis County 2,592 residents 0 reporting departments 256 5-yr
Total incidents
71
+69.0% vs 2024
Building fires
17
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$209K
$153K structure · $56K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 6
1 civilian deaths · 6 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

71
Total Incidents
Building fires 17 23.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 11 15.5%
Power line down 10 14.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 7.0%
Natural vegetation fire, other 4 5.6%
All other categories 24 33.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 6
Mar 6
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 5
Aug 9
Sep 11
Oct 4
Nov 12
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Pagedale

256 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $244K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 42 —
2022 50 +19.0%
2023 51 +2.0%
2024 42 -17.6%
2025 71 +69.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 17 building fires Pagedale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
7
Cause undetermined
22%
4
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
28%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Pagedale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 62 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 21.0%
2 Other 9 14.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 11.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 9.7%
5 Outside area, other 5 8.1%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 4 6.5%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 3.2%
8 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 2 3.2%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.2%
10 Function area, other 1 1.6%
11 All other areas 11 17.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Pagedale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 44 71.0%
2 Heat source: other 4 6.5%
3 Arcing 4 6.5%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 4.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 4.8%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.6%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.6%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 1.6%
9 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 1.6%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $153K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Pagedale departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Pagedale compares

Pagedale vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Pagedale sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

27.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Pagedale
27.39
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
6.56
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Pagedale
6.56
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
385.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Pagedale
385.8
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Pagedale

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 1
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 7 FF 0
Gender
M 4 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
4
1
0
2
1
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Pagedale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,627 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 24.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 42.6 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 43.2 mi
2005 Natural 225 35.2 mi
2002 Natural 150 35.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 46.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 48.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 22.5 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 25.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 42.6 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 60 35.5 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 56 39.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Pagedale do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 63133 247
2 63130 6
3 63121 3
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Pagedale

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Pagedale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.