Home› Missouri› Grandview
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Grandview, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Grandview responded to 277 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Jackson County 25,921 residents 1 reporting departments 1,089 5-yr
Total incidents
277
+7.8% vs 2024
Building fires
27
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$989K
$814K structure · $176K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

277
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 54 19.5%
Building fires 27 9.7%
Carbon monoxide incident 25 9.0%
Power line down 22 7.9%
Passenger vehicle fire 20 7.2%
All other categories 129 46.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 18
Mar 40
Apr 23
May 22
Jun 28
Jul 20
Aug 34
Sep 19
Oct 19
Nov 17
Dec 20
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Grandview

1,089 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $6.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 241 —
2022 277 +14.9%
2023* 37 —
2024 257 —
2025 277 +7.8%

* Well below Grandview's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 27 building fires Grandview departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
46%
25
Cause undetermined
22%
12
Intentional / arson
7%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
7
Under investigation
11%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Grandview?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 217 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 44 20.3%
2 Undetermined 42 19.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 21 9.7%
4 Outside area, other 13 6.0%
5 Other 12 5.5%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 8 3.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 3.2%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 2.3%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 2.3%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 2.3%
11 All other areas 55 25.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Grandview mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 97 44.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 27 12.4%
3 Arcing 23 10.6%
4 Heat source: other 14 6.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 9 4.1%
6 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 4.1%
7 Hot ember or ash 8 3.7%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.8%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.3%
10 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.4%
11 All other sources 16 7.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $670K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Grandview departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 82% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $85,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Grandview compares

Grandview vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Grandview sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Grandview
10.69
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
1.04
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Grandview
1.04
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Grandview
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Grandview

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 1
30-39 0
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 2
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
2
1
2
2
0
3
0
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Grandview

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,900 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 49.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 900 46.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 37.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 42.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 26.6 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 750 47.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 41.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 39.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 46.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 600 48.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 480 48.5 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 45.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Grandview do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64030 1,074
2 64147 12
3 64137 2
4 64149 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Grandview

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Grandview. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Grandview?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Grandview.

Grandview Fire Dept
7005 RD
FDID 0480742 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.