Home› Ohio› Massillon
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Massillon, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Massillon responded to 338 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3.8M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Stark County 32,179 residents 0 reporting departments 1,988 5-yr
Total incidents
338
-22.7% vs 2024
Building fires
48
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$5.2M
$4.7M structure · $496K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

338
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 66 19.5%
Building fires 48 14.2%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 41 12.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 25 7.4%
Power line down 25 7.4%
All other categories 133 39.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 17
Mar 46
Apr 34
May 35
Jun 9
Jul 37
Aug 33
Sep 40
Oct 31
Nov 30
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Massillon

1,988 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $10.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 436 —
2022 340 -22.0%
2023 437 +28.5%
2024 437 +0.0%
2025 338 -22.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 48 building fires Massillon departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
23
Cause undetermined
12%
7
Intentional / arson
10%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
5
Under investigation
28%
17
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Massillon?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 449 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 59 13.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 53 11.8%
3 Outside area, other 53 11.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 47 10.5%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 43 9.6%
6 Wildland, woods 19 4.2%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 16 3.6%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 14 3.1%
9 Other 13 2.9%
10 Wall surface: exterior 10 2.2%
11 All other areas 122 27.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Massillon mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 208 46.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 35 7.8%
3 Hot ember or ash 27 6.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 26 5.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 20 4.5%
6 Cigarette 20 4.5%
7 Cigarette lighter 18 4.0%
8 Arcing 17 3.8%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 2.9%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 11 2.4%
11 All other sources 54 12.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $4.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Massillon departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $3,750,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $40,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Massillon compares

Massillon vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Massillon sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.5
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Massillon
10.5
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
1.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Massillon
1.49
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
31.1
Civilian fire deaths per million
Massillon
31.1
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Massillon

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 1
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 4
Gender
M 8 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
4
2
1
3
3
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Massillon

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,247 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 22.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 171 41.8 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 43.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 39.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 78 34.9 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 20.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 38.8 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 35 45.0 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 35 30.1 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 31 42.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 30 35.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Massillon do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 44646 1,443
2 44647 543
3 44648 1
4 44718 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Massillon

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Massillon. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.