Home› Pennsylvania› Matamoras
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Matamoras, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Matamoras responded to 47 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Pike County 2,396 residents 1 reporting departments 227 5-yr
Total incidents
47
+6.8% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$280K
$250K structure · $30K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

47
Total Incidents
Power line down 13 27.7%
Building fires 4 8.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 8.5%
Fire, other 3 6.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 6.4%
All other categories 20 42.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 7
Mar 6
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 4
Aug 5
Sep 5
Oct 3
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Matamoras

227 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $250K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 37 —
2022 53 +43.2%
2023 46 -13.2%
2024 44 -4.3%
2025 47 +6.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Matamoras departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
2
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
25%
2
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Matamoras?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 61 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 18.0%
2 Outside area, other 8 13.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 7 11.5%
4 Wildland, woods 6 9.8%
5 Other 5 8.2%
6 Storage area, other 3 4.9%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 4.9%
8 Structural area, other 2 3.3%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.3%
10 Undetermined 2 3.3%
11 All other areas 12 19.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Matamoras mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 41.0%
2 Arcing 8 13.1%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 8.2%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 4.9%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 4.9%
6 Hot ember or ash 3 4.9%
7 Cigarette 3 4.9%
8 Fireworks 2 3.3%
9 Cigarette lighter 2 3.3%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 3.3%
11 All other sources 5 8.2%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $250K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Matamoras departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Matamoras compares

Matamoras vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Matamoras sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.62
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Matamoras
19.62
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
1.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Matamoras
1.67
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Matamoras
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Matamoras

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 29,874 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Arson/incendiarism 7,949 27.2 mi
2008 Smoking 2,855 39.1 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 2,759 21.9 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 2,265 37.7 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,028 27.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 998 39.1 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 995 27.2 mi
2001 Smoking 866 37.7 mi
2020 Arson/incendiarism 812 35.5 mi
1995 Recreation and ceremony 750 32.6 mi
1999 Smoking 700 35.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 647 30.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Matamoras do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 18336 227
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Matamoras

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Matamoras. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Matamoras?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Matamoras.

Westfall Fire Headquarters
101 Mountain AVE
FDID 52039Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.