Home› Virginia› Maurertown
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Maurertown, Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Maurertown responded to 13 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Shenandoah County 1,019 residents 0 reporting departments 41 5-yr
Total incidents
13
+0.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$450K
$400K structure · $50K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 85% of all calls.

13
Total Incidents
Building fires 4 30.8%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 3 23.1%
Grass fire 2 15.4%
Fire, other 1 7.7%
Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle 1 7.7%
All other categories 2 15.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 0
May 6
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Maurertown

41 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $415K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 4 —
2022 7 —
2023* 4 —
2024 13 —
2025 13 +0.0%

* Well below Maurertown's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Maurertown departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
25%
1
Cause undetermined
25%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
50%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Maurertown?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 7 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 2 28.6%
2 Undetermined 2 28.6%
3 Substructure area or space, crawl space 1 14.3%
4 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 1 14.3%
5 Vehicle area, other 1 14.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Maurertown mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 3 42.9%
2 Heat source: other 2 28.6%
3 Arcing 1 14.3%
4 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 14.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $400K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Maurertown departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $10 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Maurertown compares

Maurertown vs Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Maurertown sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Maurertown
12.76
VA avg
8.68
US avg
7.48
3.93
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Maurertown
3.93
VA avg
0.84
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Maurertown
0
VA avg
6.1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Maurertown

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 68,770 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Recreation and ceremony 16,021 23.6 mi
2016 Recreation and ceremony 10,326 43.9 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 6,131 28.2 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 4,200 29.5 mi
2012 Arson/incendiarism 3,717 31.0 mi
2000 Natural 2,743 30.5 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,564 42.9 mi
2012 Natural 2,138 16.8 mi
2011 Other causes 1,989 16.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 1,935 18.3 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 1,800 42.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,611 45.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Maurertown do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 22644 41
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Maurertown

Six Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Maurertown. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.