Home› California› Mead Valley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mead Valley, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Mead Valley responded to 138 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $900K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Riverside County 20,581 residents 0 reporting departments 612 5-yr
Total incidents
138
+5.3% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.8M
$1.6M structure · $228K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

138
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 22 15.9%
Power line down 22 15.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 10.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 9.4%
Outside rubbish fire, other 11 8.0%
All other categories 56 40.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 9
Mar 8
Apr 9
May 13
Jun 19
Jul 13
Aug 13
Sep 12
Oct 8
Nov 7
Dec 7
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mead Valley

612 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $6.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 102 —
2022 125 +22.5%
2023 116 -7.2%
2024 131 +12.9%
2025 138 +5.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Mead Valley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
14
Cause undetermined
24%
10
Intentional / arson
24%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
6
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mead Valley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 209 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 39 18.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 31 14.8%
3 Outside area, other 27 12.9%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 23 11.0%
5 Vehicle area, other 16 7.7%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 9 4.3%
7 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 5 2.4%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 1.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 1.9%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 1.9%
11 All other areas 47 22.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mead Valley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 122 58.4%
2 Arcing 18 8.6%
3 Cigarette lighter 10 4.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 4.3%
5 Heat source: other 6 2.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.4%
7 Match 5 2.4%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 1.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 4 1.9%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 1.9%
11 All other sources 22 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mead Valley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 95% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $900,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $35,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mead Valley compares

Mead Valley vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mead Valley sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.71
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mead Valley
6.71
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.29
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mead Valley
0.29
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mead Valley
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mead Valley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,015,097 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 48.1 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 25.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 31.2 mi
2006 Natural 61,700 48.6 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 25.7 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 56,427 44.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 31.4 mi
2007 Other causes 49,390 45.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 40,200 30.1 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 39.7 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 31.3 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 21.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mead Valley do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 92570 603
2 92571 9
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mead Valley

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Mead Valley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.