Home› California› Meiners Oaks
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Meiners Oaks, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Meiners Oaks responded to 28 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2023 Ventura County 3,914 residents 0 reporting departments 108 5-yr
Total incidents
28
+27.3% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 86% of all calls.

28
Total Incidents
Building fires 7 25.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 21.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 21.4%
Fire, other 3 10.7%
Outside rubbish fire, other 2 7.1%
All other categories 4 14.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 7
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Meiners Oaks

108 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 15 —
2022* 12 —
2023 31 —
2024 22 -29.0%
2025 28 +27.3%

* Well below Meiners Oaks's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Meiners Oaks departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
4
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
22%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Meiners Oaks?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 34 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 7 20.6%
2 Outside area, other 4 11.8%
3 Undetermined 4 11.8%
4 Other 3 8.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 8.8%
6 Structural area, other 2 5.9%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 2 5.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.9%
9 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 2.9%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.9%
11 All other areas 6 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Meiners Oaks mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 9 26.5%
2 Heat source: other 7 20.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 17.6%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 8.8%
5 Arcing 2 5.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.9%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.9%
8 Match 1 2.9%
9 Cigarette lighter 1 2.9%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.9%
11 All other sources 2 5.9%
05 How Meiners Oaks compares

Meiners Oaks vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Meiners Oaks sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.15
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Meiners Oaks
7.15
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
1.79
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Meiners Oaks
1.79
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Meiners Oaks
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Meiners Oaks

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,403,763 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 281,893 12.1 mi
2020 Natural 174,178 39.2 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 162,702 31.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 108,204 34.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 96,949 35.8 mi
2003 Equipment and vehicle use 63,720 29.2 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 45,300 33.6 mi
1993 Smoking 43,201 42.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 49.2 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 38,152 30.4 mi
2016 Power generation/transmission/distribution 32,606 31.1 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 31,089 49.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Meiners Oaks do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 93023 108
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Meiners Oaks

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Meiners Oaks. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.