Home› Arkansas› Mena
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mena, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Mena responded to 87 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Polk County 5,605 residents 1 reporting departments 496 5-yr
Total incidents
87
-32.6% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$744K
$478K structure · $266K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

87
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 21 24.1%
Authorized controlled burning 11 12.6%
Building fires 9 10.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 10.3%
Aircraft standby 9 10.3%
All other categories 28 32.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 10
Mar 18
Apr 13
May 9
Jun 2
Jul 1
Aug 11
Sep 5
Oct 6
Nov 3
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mena

496 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.4M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 108 —
2022 93 -13.9%
2023 79 -15.1%
2024 129 +63.3%
2025 87 -32.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Mena departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
69%
11
Cause undetermined
19%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mena?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 124 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 27 21.8%
2 Outside area, other 18 14.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 16 12.9%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 10.5%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 4.8%
6 Storage area, other 5 4.0%
7 Wildland, woods 5 4.0%
8 Other 4 3.2%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 4 3.2%
10 Vehicle area, other 4 3.2%
11 All other areas 22 17.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mena mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 65 52.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 13 10.5%
3 Arcing 7 5.6%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.8%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 3.2%
6 Heat source: other 3 2.4%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.4%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.4%
9 Lightning 3 2.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.4%
11 All other sources 14 11.3%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $478K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mena departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Mena compares

Mena vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mena sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.52
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mena
15.52
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
1.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mena
1.61
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mena
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mena

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 57,633 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2007 Debris and open burning 9,071 29.3 mi
2006 Natural 8,294 24.3 mi
2007 Natural 4,000 46.4 mi
2006 Natural 3,739 30.0 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,700 45.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 2,400 44.0 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 2,300 48.0 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,900 48.4 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,800 32.6 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,800 48.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,626 34.9 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,550 23.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mena do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71953 495
2 70953 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mena

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Mena. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Mena?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Mena.

SHADY GROVE 5A RURAL
POLK
FDID 57015Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.