Home› Arkansas› Cave Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cave Springs, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Cave Springs responded to 30 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2023 Benton County 5,521 residents 1 reporting departments 166 5-yr
Total incidents
30
-14.3% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$11K
$6K structure · $6K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

30
Total Incidents
Grass fire 6 20.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 16.7%
Authorized controlled burning 5 16.7%
Building fires 2 6.7%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 2 6.7%
All other categories 10 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 3
Mar 6
Apr 3
May 3
Jun 4
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cave Springs

166 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $717K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 12 —
2022 42 —
2023 47 +11.9%
2024 35 -25.5%
2025 30 -14.3%

* Well below Cave Springs's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Cave Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cave Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 33 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 18.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 12.1%
3 Undetermined 4 12.1%
4 Other 2 6.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 6.1%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 2 6.1%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.0%
8 Function area, other 1 3.0%
9 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 1 3.0%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 3.0%
11 All other areas 9 27.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cave Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 24.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 5 15.2%
3 Arcing 4 12.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 9.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 9.1%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 2 6.1%
7 Heat source: other 1 3.0%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 3.0%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.0%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.0%
11 All other sources 4 12.1%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $6K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cave Springs departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $500 Grass fire Significant Investigated
3 $100 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cave Springs compares

Cave Springs vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cave Springs sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cave Springs
5.43
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
0.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cave Springs
0.36
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cave Springs
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cave Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 49,978 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,050 45.5 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,800 34.2 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 3,285 41.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,240 45.5 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,770 47.7 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,580 40.2 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 2,310 47.2 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 2,135 45.4 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 2,108 41.1 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 2,085 42.0 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,000 39.8 mi
1997 Arson/incendiarism 1,920 48.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cave Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72718 144
2 72712 16
3 72713 5
4 72762 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cave Springs

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Cave Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cave Springs?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cave Springs.

CAVE SPRINGS
128 E MIDWAY AVE
FDID 04000Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.