Home› Minnesota› Mendota Heights
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Mendota Heights, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Mendota Heights responded to 58 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 Dakota County 11,642 residents 0 reporting departments 301 5-yr
Total incidents
58
-3.3% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$323K
$281K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

58
Total Incidents
Power line down 13 22.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 17.2%
Carbon monoxide incident 7 12.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 7 12.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 8.6%
All other categories 16 27.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 4
Apr 2
May 4
Jun 3
Jul 11
Aug 11
Sep 0
Oct 4
Nov 8
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Mendota Heights

301 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 61 —
2022 61 +0.0%
2023 61 +0.0%
2024 60 -1.6%
2025 58 -3.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Mendota Heights departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
75%
6
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Mendota Heights?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 53 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 28.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 14 26.4%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 4 7.5%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.8%
5 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 3.8%
6 Outside area, other 2 3.8%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.9%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.9%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 1.9%
10 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 10 18.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Mendota Heights mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 60.4%
2 Heat source: other 4 7.5%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 5.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.7%
5 Arcing 3 5.7%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.8%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 3.8%
8 Hot ember or ash 2 3.8%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.9%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 1.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $281K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Mendota Heights departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $16,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $100 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $1 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Mendota Heights compares

Mendota Heights vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Mendota Heights sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Mendota Heights
4.98
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
0.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Mendota Heights
0.34
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Mendota Heights
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Mendota Heights

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,734 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 29.9 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 28.0 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 47.7 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 5.7 mi
2000 Smoking 420 34.9 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 29.2 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 27.6 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 27.7 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 19.2 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 31.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 39.8 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 220 49.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Mendota Heights do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55118 170
2 55120 122
3 55121 5
4 55111 2
5 55150 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Mendota Heights

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Mendota Heights. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.