Home› Minnesota› North Branch
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in North Branch, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving North Branch responded to 121 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Chisago County 10,968 residents 0 reporting departments 467 5-yr
Total incidents
121
+15.2% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.5M
$1.3M structure · $1.2M contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 69% of all calls.

121
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 27 22.3%
Building fires 18 14.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 17 14.0%
Grass fire 15 12.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 5.8%
All other categories 37 30.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 8
Mar 11
Apr 12
May 20
Jun 7
Jul 16
Aug 11
Sep 14
Oct 7
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in North Branch

467 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $7.1M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 47 —
2022 105 —
2023 89 -15.2%
2024 105 +18.0%
2025 121 +15.2%

* Well below North Branch's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires North Branch departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
12
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
2
Under investigation
36%
9
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in North Branch?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 98 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 25 25.5%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 14 14.3%
3 Undetermined 12 12.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 7.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 5 5.1%
6 Wall surface: exterior 4 4.1%
7 Storage: supplies or tools; dead storage 3 3.1%
8 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 3 3.1%
9 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 2.0%
10 Machinery room or area; elevator machinery room 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 21 21.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the North Branch mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Hot or smoldering object, other 34 34.7%
2 Undetermined 20 20.4%
3 Arcing 14 14.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 6 6.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.1%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 4.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 4.1%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 2.0%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 1.0%
10 Molten, hot material 1 1.0%
11 All other sources 7 7.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by North Branch departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $350,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $125,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How North Branch compares

North Branch vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. North Branch sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
North Branch
11.03
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
1.64
Building fires per 1,000 residents
North Branch
1.64
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
91.2
Civilian fire deaths per million
North Branch
91.2
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of North Branch

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 23,006 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 16.1 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 17.4 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 1,460 43.8 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 1,350 41.6 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 1,299 34.4 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 49.3 mi
2004 Railroad operations and maintenance 835 21.8 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 656 28.6 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 640 47.5 mi
2000 Smoking 420 13.3 mi
2004 Railroad operations and maintenance 358 27.1 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 336 21.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in North Branch do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55056 467
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to North Branch

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of North Branch. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.