Home› Illinois› Metamora
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Metamora, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Metamora responded to 56 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $400K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2021 Woodford County 4,065 residents 1 reporting departments 223 5-yr
Total incidents
56
+69.7% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$1.1M
$855K structure · $227K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 72% of all calls.

56
Total Incidents
Fire, other 22 39.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 14.3%
Building fires 4 7.1%
Carbon monoxide incident 3 5.4%
Authorized controlled burning 3 5.4%
All other categories 16 28.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 3
Mar 11
Apr 1
May 6
Jun 1
Jul 2
Aug 0
Sep 5
Oct 8
Nov 13
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Metamora

223 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.4M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 64 —
2022* 25 —
2023 45 —
2024 33 -26.7%
2025 56 +69.7%

* Well below Metamora's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Metamora departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
22%
6
Cause undetermined
59%
16
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
3
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Metamora?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 60 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 26.7%
2 Outside area, other 13 21.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 8 13.3%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 6 10.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 10.0%
6 Other 3 5.0%
7 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 3.3%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.7%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.7%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 1.7%
11 All other areas 3 5.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Metamora mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 31 51.7%
2 Heat source: other 5 8.3%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 8.3%
4 Match 4 6.7%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 5.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 3.3%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 3.3%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 3.3%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 2 3.3%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 3 5.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $855K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Metamora departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $400,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $20,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Metamora compares

Metamora vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Metamora sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.78
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Metamora
13.78
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.98
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Metamora
0.98
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Metamora
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Metamora

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,036 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 375 38.6 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 210 42.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 200 23.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 38.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 110 33.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 80 45.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 45.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 15.6 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 29.0 mi
2017 Natural 60 42.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 51 16.6 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 37.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Metamora do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61548 221
2 61571 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Metamora

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Metamora. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Metamora?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Metamora.

Metamora Comm FPD
120 S Davenport ST
FDID WK173Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.