Home› Illinois› Millstadt
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Millstadt, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Millstadt responded to 51 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $375K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 St. Clair County 4,035 residents 0 reporting departments 344 5-yr
Total incidents
51
+10.9% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$520K
$415K structure · $105K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

51
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 19.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 19.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 19.6%
Power line down 4 7.8%
Fire, other 2 3.9%
All other categories 15 29.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 1
Mar 10
Apr 5
May 5
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 2
Sep 4
Oct 2
Nov 8
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Millstadt

344 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $425K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 59 —
2022 76 +28.8%
2023 112 +47.4%
2024 46 -58.9%
2025 51 +10.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Millstadt departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
62%
8
Cause undetermined
15%
2
Intentional / arson
15%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
8%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Millstadt?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 52 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 20 38.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 11.5%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 7.7%
4 Undetermined 4 7.7%
5 Outside area, other 3 5.8%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 3.8%
7 Conduit, pipe, utility, or ventilation shaft 2 3.8%
8 Entrance way, lobby 1 1.9%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.9%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 8 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Millstadt mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 12 23.1%
2 Hot ember or ash 11 21.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 13.5%
4 Cigarette lighter 5 9.6%
5 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 9.6%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 3.8%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 3.8%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 3.8%
9 Arcing 1 1.9%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 4 7.7%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $415K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Millstadt departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $375,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $40,000 Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) Significant Investigated
05 How Millstadt compares

Millstadt vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Millstadt sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.64
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Millstadt
12.64
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
2.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Millstadt
2.48
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Millstadt
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Millstadt

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,815 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 43.4 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 360 46.1 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 270 39.3 mi
2005 Natural 225 23.0 mi
2002 Natural 150 23.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 38.5 mi
1997 Smoking 135 45.5 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 104 49.7 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 11.8 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 48.6 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 41.0 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 75 47.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Millstadt do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62260 339
2 62206 3
3 62239 1
4 62248 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Millstadt

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Millstadt. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.