Home› Louisiana› Minden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Minden, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Minden responded to 130 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2024 Webster Parish 11,789 residents 3 reporting departments 649 5-yr
Total incidents
130
-12.2% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$1.3M
$988K structure · $305K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

130
Total Incidents
Building fires 19 14.6%
Grass fire 18 13.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 16 12.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 10.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 6.2%
All other categories 55 42.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 10
Feb 8
Mar 22
Apr 11
May 3
Jun 5
Jul 13
Aug 12
Sep 9
Oct 8
Nov 14
Dec 15
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Minden

649 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $6.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 116 —
2022 110 -5.2%
2023 145 +31.8%
2024 148 +2.1%
2025 130 -12.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Minden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
28
Cause undetermined
25%
18
Intentional / arson
7%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
10%
7
Under investigation
14%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Minden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 271 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 146 53.9%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 8.1%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 5.2%
4 Outside area, other 12 4.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 10 3.7%
6 Other 9 3.3%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 1.8%
8 Equipment or service area, other 5 1.8%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 4 1.5%
10 Structural area, other 4 1.5%
11 All other areas 40 14.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Minden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 203 74.9%
2 Arcing 12 4.4%
3 Hot ember or ash 10 3.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 3.0%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 1.8%
6 Heat source: other 4 1.5%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 1.5%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 1.1%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 1.1%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 1.1%
11 All other sources 16 5.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $730K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Minden departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 74% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Minden compares

Minden vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Minden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.03
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Minden
11.03
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
1.61
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Minden
1.61
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Minden
0
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Minden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 19,002 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,969 40.9 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 2,378 49.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,254 40.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 929 37.3 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 906 48.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 49.2 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 902 23.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 745 27.9 mi
2004 Natural 727 39.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 669 12.7 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 452 40.8 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 429 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Minden do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71055 649
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Minden

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Minden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Minden?

3 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Minden.

CITY OF MINDEN FD
1213 Sheppard ST
FDID 6002515 paid
MINDEN FIRE DIST 10
1875 Dogwood TRL
FDID 60060
LA Army Ammo Plant FPD of Bos Web Par08030
100 LOUISIANA BLVD
FDID 60065
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.