Home› Utah› Moab
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Moab, Utah

In 2025, fire departments serving Moab responded to 73 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Grand County 5,329 residents 0 reporting departments 337 5-yr
Total incidents
73
+4.3% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$328K
$198K structure · $130K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

73
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 16.4%
Unauthorized burning 12 16.4%
Building fires 5 6.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 6.8%
Prescribed fire 5 6.8%
All other categories 34 46.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 8
Mar 6
Apr 2
May 11
Jun 9
Jul 15
Aug 5
Sep 1
Oct 0
Nov 4
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Moab

337 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $581K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 43 —
2022 53 +23.3%
2023 98 +84.9%
2024 70 -28.6%
2025 73 +4.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Moab departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
9
Cause undetermined
12%
2
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
3
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Moab?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 136 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 30 22.1%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 13 9.6%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 12 8.8%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 8 5.9%
5 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 6 4.4%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 6 4.4%
7 Wildland, woods 6 4.4%
8 Undetermined 6 4.4%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 4 2.9%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 2.9%
11 All other areas 41 30.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Moab mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 41 30.1%
2 Arcing 19 14.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 8.8%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 7.4%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 7.4%
6 Fireworks 10 7.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.4%
8 Heat, spark from friction 6 4.4%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 3.7%
10 Heat source: other 3 2.2%
11 All other sources 14 10.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $198K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Moab departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $8,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
7 $3,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Moab compares

Moab vs Utah vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Moab sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Moab
13.7
UT avg
5.05
US avg
7.48
0.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Moab
0.94
UT avg
0.46
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Moab
0
UT avg
1.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Moab

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 104,373 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2018 Natural 36,520 48.4 mi
2002 Natural 6,000 27.6 mi
2002 Natural 5,969 47.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,742 31.6 mi
1995 Natural 5,343 35.2 mi
2000 Natural 4,580 30.5 mi
1994 Smoking 4,200 26.8 mi
1995 Natural 3,500 20.4 mi
2008 Natural 3,432 11.6 mi
1999 Natural 3,216 38.1 mi
2006 Power generation/transmission/distribution 2,850 37.3 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,533 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Moab do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 84532 337
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Moab

Six Utah cities with population within ±25% of Moab. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.