Home› Illinois› Momence
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Momence, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Momence responded to 197 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $10.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 Kankakee County 3,033 residents 0 reporting departments 644 5-yr
Total incidents
197
+95.0% vs 2024
Building fires
90
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$14.5M
$10.4M structure · $4.1M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

197
Total Incidents
Building fires 90 45.7%
Authorized controlled burning 24 12.2%
Power line down 21 10.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 16 8.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 12 6.1%
All other categories 34 17.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 28
Feb 36
Mar 26
Apr 6
May 3
Jun 9
Jul 8
Aug 5
Sep 24
Oct 30
Nov 16
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Momence

644 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $31.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 111 —
2022 111 +0.0%
2023 124 +11.7%
2024 101 -18.5%
2025 197 +95.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 90 building fires Momence departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
82%
18
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
9%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Momence?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 81 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 28.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 12.3%
3 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 5 6.2%
4 Substructure area or space, crawl space 5 6.2%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 4 4.9%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 4.9%
7 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 4 4.9%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.7%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.5%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.5%
11 All other areas 19 23.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Momence mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 42 51.9%
2 Arcing 7 8.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 7.4%
4 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 4 4.9%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 4.9%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 3.7%
8 Conducted heat from another fire 3 3.7%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.5%
10 Heat source: other 1 1.2%
11 All other sources 6 7.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $10.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Momence departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $10,000,000 Building fires Catastrophic Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Garbage dump or sanitary landfill fire Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Momence compares

Momence vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Momence sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

64.95
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Momence
64.95
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
29.67
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Momence
29.67
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Momence
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Momence

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,306 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Natural 600 33.8 mi
2002 Railroad operations and maintenance 396 36.3 mi
1993 Railroad operations and maintenance 341 36.4 mi
2012 Railroad operations and maintenance 291 35.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 274 37.5 mi
1995 Debris and open burning 253 34.1 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 244 36.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 29.9 mi
2019 Railroad operations and maintenance 216 36.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 204 35.6 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 191 36.8 mi
1994 Railroad operations and maintenance 190 35.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Momence do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60954 637
2 60417 2
3 60940 2
4 60964 2
5 60944 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Momence

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Momence. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.