Home› Pennsylvania› Monessen
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monessen, Pennsylvania

In 2025, fire departments serving Monessen responded to 158 fire and hazmat incidents . Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Westmoreland County 6,876 residents 1 reporting departments 1,653 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Monessen's departments reported 158 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 331 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
158
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$0
$0 structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

158
Total Incidents
Building fires 34 21.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 34 21.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 31 19.6%
Power line down 22 13.9%
Aircraft standby 10 6.3%
All other categories 27 17.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 10
Mar 19
Apr 25
May 16
Jun 11
Jul 19
Aug 13
Sep 19
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monessen

1,653 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 453 —
2022 412 -9.1%
2023 352 -14.6%
2024 278 -21.0%
2025* 158 —

* Well below Monessen's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Monessen departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
16
Cause undetermined
9%
3
Intentional / arson
15%
5
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
3
Under investigation
18%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monessen?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 282 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 74 26.2%
2 Outside area, other 50 17.7%
3 Undetermined 22 7.8%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 13 4.6%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 13 4.6%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 11 3.9%
7 Function area, other 9 3.2%
8 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 3.2%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 7 2.5%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 2.5%
11 All other areas 67 23.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monessen mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 134 47.5%
2 Arcing 28 9.9%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 25 8.9%
4 Heat source: other 18 6.4%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 12 4.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 3.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 3.5%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 2.8%
9 Hot ember or ash 7 2.5%
10 Cigarette lighter 7 2.5%
11 All other sources 22 7.8%
05 How Monessen compares

Monessen vs Pennsylvania vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monessen sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monessen
22.98
PA avg
6.49
US avg
7.48
4.94
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monessen
4.94
PA avg
1.39
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monessen
0
PA avg
6.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Monessen

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 5
30-39 3
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 0 FF 11
Gender
M 11 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
1
2
2
3
2
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monessen

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,490 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Smoking 394 30.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 49.6 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 173 35.5 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 90 40.5 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 60 20.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 60 45.4 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 48 36.8 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 40 41.1 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36 40.8 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 35 18.9 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 30 23.2 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 28 44.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monessen do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 15062 1,651
2 15012 1
3 15063 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monessen

Six Pennsylvania cities with population within ±25% of Monessen. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monessen?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monessen.

MONESSEN BUREAU OF FIRE
100 THIRD ST
FDID 65081Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.