Home› Louisiana› Monroe
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monroe, Louisiana

In 2025, fire departments serving Monroe responded to 656 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2023 Ouachita Parish 47,631 residents 0 reporting departments 3,928 5-yr
Total incidents
656
-26.9% vs 2024
Building fires
85
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$5.8M
$4.5M structure · $1.2M contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 6
2 civilian deaths · 5 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 59% of all calls.

656
Total Incidents
Power line down 96 14.6%
Building fires 85 13.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 75 11.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 71 10.8%
Grass fire 62 9.5%
All other categories 267 40.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 78
Feb 58
Mar 92
Apr 70
May 67
Jun 63
Jul 90
Aug 30
Sep 24
Oct 24
Nov 33
Dec 27
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monroe

3,928 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $32.4M cumulative property loss. 9 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 668 —
2022 681 +1.9%
2023 1,025 +50.5%
2024 898 -12.4%
2025 656 -26.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 85 building fires Monroe departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
39%
155
Cause undetermined
10%
41
Intentional / arson
30%
116
Equipment / heat source failure
3%
11
Under investigation
12%
46
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
12
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monroe?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 2,478 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 770 31.1%
2 Undetermined 414 16.7%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 199 8.0%
4 Outside area, other 197 7.9%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 170 6.9%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 70 2.8%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 65 2.6%
8 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 58 2.3%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 54 2.2%
10 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 44 1.8%
11 All other areas 437 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monroe mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 1,443 58.2%
2 Cigarette lighter 127 5.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 126 5.1%
4 Arcing 96 3.9%
5 Match 72 2.9%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 67 2.7%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 63 2.5%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 63 2.5%
9 Heat source: other 58 2.3%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 41 1.7%
11 All other sources 322 13.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.0M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monroe departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 45% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $450,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $250,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $180,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $168,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $150,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Monroe compares

Monroe vs Louisiana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monroe sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

13.77
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monroe
13.77
LA avg
9.63
US avg
7.48
1.78
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monroe
1.78
LA avg
1.29
US avg
0.85
42
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monroe
42
LA avg
15.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Monroe

28 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 2
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 6
40-49 4
50-59 5
60-69 7
70-79 2
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 25 FF 3
Gender
M 21 F 7 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
8
1
5
2
1
3
3
4
9
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monroe

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 14,289 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Arson/incendiarism 3,669 47.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,806 28.2 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 1,806 32.1 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 929 48.7 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 902 48.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 745 49.9 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 632 34.1 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 49.6 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 380 47.5 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 295 46.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 274 28.1 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 251 48.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monroe do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 71203 1,596
2 71202 1,474
3 71201 858
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monroe

Six Louisiana cities with population within ±25% of Monroe. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.