Home› Alabama› Monroeville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Monroeville, Alabama

In 2025, fire departments serving Monroeville responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Monroe County 5,917 residents 1 reporting departments 326 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Monroeville's departments reported 20 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 65 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
20
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$70K
$70K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 6 30.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 10.0%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 2 10.0%
Fire, other 1 5.0%
Building fires 1 5.0%
All other categories 8 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 5
Mar 7
Apr 1
May 3
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Monroeville

326 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $490K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 114 —
2022 77 -32.5%
2023 63 -18.2%
2024 52 -17.5%
2025* 20 —

* Well below Monroeville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Monroeville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
60%
3
Cause undetermined
20%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
20%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Monroeville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 138 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 43 31.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 22 15.9%
3 Outside area, other 21 15.2%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 6.5%
5 Wildland, woods 8 5.8%
6 Other 5 3.6%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 2.2%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 2.2%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 1.4%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 1.4%
11 All other areas 20 14.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Monroeville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 82 59.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 11 8.0%
3 Arcing 9 6.5%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 5.1%
5 Heat source: other 6 4.3%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.6%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 2.2%
8 Cigarette lighter 3 2.2%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 1.4%
10 Lightning 2 1.4%
11 All other sources 8 5.8%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $70K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Monroeville departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $1 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Monroeville compares

Monroeville vs Alabama vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Monroeville sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.38
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Monroeville
3.38
AL avg
9.37
US avg
7.48
0.17
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Monroeville
0.17
AL avg
1.28
US avg
0.85
169
Civilian fire deaths per million
Monroeville
169
AL avg
11.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Monroeville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 17,100 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,332 26.0 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 1,280 46.1 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,100 47.1 mi
2019 Natural 1,100 40.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 14.9 mi
2000 Natural 745 31.2 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 678 45.7 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 600 42.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 595 47.6 mi
2000 Natural 560 12.1 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 560 35.1 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 551 42.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Monroeville do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 36460 326
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Monroeville

Six Alabama cities with population within ±25% of Monroeville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Monroeville?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Monroeville.

Monroeville FD
160 East Claiborne ST
FDID 051015 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.