Home› California› Montclair
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Montclair, California

In 2025, fire departments serving Montclair responded to 142 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $590K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 San Bernardino County 37,842 residents 0 reporting departments 894 5-yr
Total incidents
142
-29.7% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.9M
$1.8M structure · $156K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

142
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 20 14.1%
Building fires 18 12.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 18 12.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 12 8.5%
Cooking fire, confined to container 11 7.7%
All other categories 63 44.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 13
Mar 16
Apr 20
May 28
Jun 9
Jul 17
Aug 18
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Montclair

894 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $7.7M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 209 —
2022 200 -4.3%
2023 141 -29.5%
2024 202 +43.3%
2025 142 -29.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Montclair departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
15%
4
Cause undetermined
23%
6
Intentional / arson
8%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
4
Under investigation
38%
10
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Montclair?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 221 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 73 33.0%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 35 15.8%
3 Other 14 6.3%
4 Vehicle area, other 12 5.4%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 10 4.5%
6 Outside area, other 10 4.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 9 4.1%
8 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 8 3.6%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 7 3.2%
10 Exterior, exposed surface 6 2.7%
11 All other areas 37 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Montclair mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 149 67.4%
2 Heat source: other 19 8.6%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 5.4%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 4.1%
5 Arcing 6 2.7%
6 Candle 5 2.3%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 1.8%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 1.4%
9 Cigarette 3 1.4%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 0.9%
11 All other sources 9 4.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.8M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Montclair departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $590,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $275,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Montclair compares

Montclair vs California vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Montclair sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.75
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Montclair
3.75
CA avg
5.32
US avg
7.48
0.48
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Montclair
0.48
CA avg
0.32
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Montclair
0
CA avg
2.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Montclair

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,043,419 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Arson/incendiarism 160,371 30.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 115,997 19.3 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 91,281 25.6 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 65,000 34.9 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 59,788 14.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 51,000 46.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 41,432 47.4 mi
2007 Misuse of fire by a minor 38,356 48.0 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 37,240 12.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 36,274 18.9 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 33,424 42.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,305 13.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Montclair do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 91763 711
2 91766 93
3 91762 80
4 91786 5
5 91710 4
6 91767 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Montclair

Six California cities with population within ±25% of Montclair. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.